Site map

The Parliament of the Republic of Moldova approved the amendments regarding “start-up visa”

23.06.17

The Parliament adopted the legislative initiative of Parliament Speaker Adrian Candu on amendments to the Law no. 200 of July 16, 2010, on the regime of aliens in the Republic of Moldova and Law no. 180-XVI of July 10, 2008, on labour migration, which provides for facilitated access to the labour market of the Republic of Moldova for highly qualified foreign IT professionals. This initiative complements the efforts made by the authorities to increase the competitiveness of the Moldovan IT industry, creates an attractive environment in IT field in the context of preparing the creation of IT parks in the country and will stimulate the transfer of advanced technologies to the Republic of Moldova. 

The new legislative amendments aim at supporting the IT field and start-ups in this area in order to create a prompt and efficient permissive framework for the access to the Republic of Moldova of people investing in IT, highly qualified specialists in this field, and members of their families, from both EU and non-EU countries. 

The law stipulates that IT specialists can carry out the activity for a period of up to 90 days cumulatively calculated during a period of 6 months, based on the request of the beneficiary legal entity from the Republic of Moldova and the resolution issued by the competent authority in the field of information technology, copies of the foreigner’s national passport, service contract, higher education and/or qualification documents and short stay visas, as appropriate. Also, the beneficiary legal person from the Republic of Moldova, within 3 working days from the date of entry of the foreigner into the country, shall submit to the competent authority for foreigners the declaration of the purpose and duration of the specialist’s stay in the country and attach the necessary documents. 

At the same time, the right of temporary residence is granted for a cumulative period of up to 4 years, with the right to extend it, as the case may be, for a new similar period. The right of temporary residence of the IT specialist is granted upon the application form submitted by the foreigner, based on the request from the legal entity, resolution issued by the competent authority in the field of information technology, and necessary documents. At the same time, the right of temporary residence is granted to foreign IT specialists for a cumulative period of up to 2 years, with the right to extend it, as the case may be, for a new period specified in the contract.

mtic.gov.md

 

  The Project is funded
by the European
Union
The Project is implemented
by the International
Organization for Migration